Ford Mustang

Sold prices, market value and cars for sale

As of October 21, 2026, Shifty has recorded 3,019 public sales of the Ford Mustang. The records run from January 2023 to October 2026. In the past 12 months, 1,348 sold at a median of $34,100. 64 are listed for sale now. The Shifty Estimate runs from $10,800 for the SN95 GT Convertible to $419,400 for the 1964-1973 Boss 429.

Generations

Every Ford Mustang generation, oldest first

Versions

Most sales first, with the Shifty Estimate
1964-1973 GT
1964 to 1973 · 396 sales
$26K
S197 GT
2005 to 2014 · 265 sales
$26K
1964-1973 Fastback
1964 to 1973 · 263 sales
$71K
Fox Body GT
1979 to 1993 · 193 sales
$24K
1964-1973 Mach 1
1969 to 1973 · 150 sales
$67K
S550 GT
2015 to 2023 · 146 sales
$40K
Fox Body LX 5.0
1987 to 1993 · 109 sales
$22K
S197 Shelby GT500
2007 to 2009 · 105 sales · 2 for sale
$41K
SN95 SVT Cobra
1994 to 2004 · 97 sales · 1 for sale
$24K
SN95 GT
1994 to 2004 · 90 sales
$15K
1964-1973 Base Convertible
1964 to 1973 · 88 sales
$30K
SN95 SVT Cobra Convertible
1994 to 2004 · 87 sales
$26K
S550 Shelby GT500
2020 to 2022 · 74 sales · 23 for sale
$96K
S550 Shelby GT350
2016 to 2020 · 74 sales · 1 for sale
$59K
SN95 GT Convertible
1994 to 2004 · 70 sales
$11K
S550 Shelby GT350R
2016 to 2020 · 61 sales
$85K
1964-1973 Hardtop
1964 to 1973 · 59 sales
$16K
Fox Body SVT Cobra
1993 · 40 sales
$69K
1964-1973 Boss 302
1969 to 1970 · 38 sales
$77K
S197 Boss 302 Laguna Seca
2012 to 2013 · 33 sales
$44K
S197 GT Premium
2005 to 2014 · 33 sales
$18K
S197 Boss 302
2012 to 2013 · 29 sales
$39K
S550 GT Premium
2015 to 2023 · 26 sales
$32K
1964-1973 GT Convertible
1965 to 1969 · 25 sales
$48K
1964-1973 Boss 429
1969 to 1970 · 24 sales
$419K
1964-1973 GT Fastback
1965 to 1969 · 24 sales
$75K
S197 Bullitt
2008 to 2009 · 24 sales
$22K
S197 Shelby GT500 Super Snake
2008 to 2012 · 24 sales
$70K
SN95 Mach 1
2003 to 2004 · 19 sales · 37 for sale
$17K
S550 Mach 1
2021 to 2023 · 18 sales
$58K
S197 GT Convertible
2005 to 2014 · 17 sales
$19K
S550 Bullitt
2019 to 2020 · 17 sales
$47K
1964-1973 428 Cobra Jet
1968 to 1970 · 14 sales
$100K
1964-1973 California Special
1968 · 13 sales
$34K
S650 Dark Horse
2024 onward · 12 sales
$72K
SN95 SVT Cobra R
1995 to 2000 · 12 sales
$86K
1964-1973 Boss 351
1971 · 10 sales
$62K
SN95 Bullitt
2001 · 10 sales
$20K
Fox Body GT Convertible
1983 to 1993 · 8 sales
$22K
Fox Body SVO
1984 to 1986 · 8 sales
$15K
1964-1973 Shelby GT500 Convertible
1968 to 1969 · 6 sales
$127K
Mustang II Cobra II
1976 to 1978 · 5 sales
$29K
S197 Boss 302S
2012 to 2013 · 5 sales
$49K
S197 FR500S
2008 to 2009 · 5 sales
$34K
S650 GT
2024 to 2026 · 5 sales
$124K
SN95 Base Convertible
1994 to 2004 · 5 sales
$11K
1964-1973 428 Super Cobra Jet
1969 to 1970 · 4 sales
$131K
Mustang II King Cobra
1978 · 4 sales
$27K
S650 GT Premium
2025 to 2027 · 4 sales
$54K
S650 Convertible
2024 onward · 3 sales
$138K
SN95 GT Premium
1994 to 2004 · 2 sales
Mustang II Ghia
1974 to 1978 · 1 sale
Mustang II Mach 1
1974 to 1978 · 1 sale
S650 Dark Horse R
2024 to 2025 · 1 sale

About the Ford Mustang

Built
1964 onward
Versions
54
Body styles
Coupe, Convertible, Fastback, Hardtop
Power
88 to 760 hp
0 to 60
3.3 to 9.3 s
Top speed
115 to 200 mph
Designers
Joe Oros, Larry Shinoda, Donald N. Frey

Ford introduced the Mustang on April 17, 1964, at the Ford Pavilion at the New York World's Fair. Prices started at $2,368. Ford sold more than 418,000 in the first year. That was four times its projection of 100,000. The earliest cars were officially 1965 models, and the 1964½ label came later.

A six-cylinder or a 289-cubic-inch V8 powered early cars. The 271-horsepower K-code 289 was the strongest early engine. The Mach 1, Boss 302 and Boss 429 arrived for 1969. Hagerty calls the Boss 302 Ford's reply to the Camaro Z/28. The Pinto-based Mustang II ran from 1974 to 1978. The Fox platform arrived for 1979. Its 5.0-liter models brought performance back.

The Fox 4 chassis came in 1994, and an OHC Modular V8 replaced the 302 for 1996. The 2005 Mustang had the first all-new chassis in a quarter-century. Its GT's 4.6-liter V8 peaked at 315 hp. The 5.0-liter Coyote made 412 hp from 2011. The 2015 model added independent rear suspension, and the GT made 435 hp.

Ford says it has sold more than 10 million Mustangs across seven generations. The Mustang GTD has a supercharged 5.2-liter V8 making 815 hp and 664 lb-ft. Ford calls it the most powerful street-legal Mustang. Ford still builds the Mustang.

Sources: Ford: the Mustang launch and grand introduction, Ford: 60 years of Mustang, Ford: Mustang GTD specifications, Hagerty: Mustang family tree

More on the S197 GT

The market

The most recent Ford Mustang sales, by date and price
Oct 2026 · Bring a Trailer
$34,000 · 44,000 mi · Black Clearcoat
See this car
$100k$200k$300k$400k$500kAug 2026
Sold Bid to, not sold
319 sales · 181 unsoldmedian $34kupdated Oct 2026

Recent sales

The newest Ford Mustang results

For sale now

The newest Ford Mustang listings

Common questions

How much does a Ford Mustang cost?

In the past 12 months, 1,348 sold at a median of $34,100. Half of the 20 most recent sales landed between $25,755 and $45,250. The Shifty Estimate runs from $10,800 to $419,400, depending on version.

What is a Ford Mustang worth today?

The Shifty Estimate depends on the version. Each describes a well-kept example. 1964-1973 Boss 429: $419,400. S650 Convertible: $137,500. 1964-1973 428 Super Cobra Jet: $131,000. 1964-1973 Shelby GT500 Convertible: $126,500. S650 GT: $123,900. 45 more versions are in the table below.

What is the cheapest Mustang to buy?

The SN95 GT Convertible has the lowest Shifty Estimate, at $10,800. In the past 12 months, 31 sold at a median of $10,300.

Which Mustang is worth the most?

The 1964-1973 Boss 429 has the highest Shifty Estimate, at $419,400. In the past 12 months, 7 sold at a median of $410,000.

How many Ford Mustangs have sold?

Shifty has recorded 3,019 public sales since January 2023. 1,348 came in the past 12 months. The most recent sold for $17,500 on Oct 20, 2026.

How many Ford Mustangs are for sale right now?

64 are listed for sale today. The newest asks $159,900 for a 2004 Ford Mustang SVT Cobra.

What generations of the Ford Mustang are there?

Shifty tracks 7 generations of the Ford Mustang. In order: 1964-1973 (1964 to 1973), Mustang II (1974 to 1978), Fox Body (1979 to 1993), SN95 (1994 to 2004), S197 (2005 to 2014), S550 (2015 to 2023) and S650 (from 2024). The busiest is the 1964-1973, with 550 sales in the past 12 months. The S650 has the highest 12-month median, at $90,250.

Which Mustang sells most often?

The 1964-1973 GT trades most often, with 396 recorded sales. 187 came in the past 12 months. More sales make its value the firmest to read.

Where do Ford Mustangs sell?

Of the last 20 sales with a known venue, 19 were at Bring a Trailer. The rest: Hagerty Marketplace (1).

How many miles do Ford Mustangs have when they sell?

Across the last 20 sales with a recorded odometer, the median was 15,500 miles. The lowest showed 502 miles and the highest 95,250 miles.

Where do Shifty's Ford Mustang prices come from?

Every figure here comes from recorded public sales and live listings of the Ford Mustang. Each sale is filed by version and year. Shifty leaves out cars without a clean title, mismatched cars and implausible prices. The Shifty Estimate weights the most recent sales most heavily. These figures were read on October 21, 2026.