
Lamborghini Aventador LP740-4 S Roadster
2018 to 2021 · Convertible · 3,000 built
Free to follow · no card needed · Also on iPhone
- Sold median
- Too few sales to call
- For sale now
- 4
- Market cap
- $1.27B · 3,000 built
- Original MSRP
- $460,247Down 8% since new
Collectible

The market
Every Aventador
| LP740-4 S Roadster2018 to 2021 | LP780-4 Ultimae2021 to 2022 | LP780-4 Ultimae Roadster2021 to 2022 | LP770-4 SVJ Roadster2020 to 2021 | LP770-4 SVJ2018 to 2021 | LP740-4 S2017 to 2021 | LP750-4 SV Roadster2017 | LP750-4 SV2016 to 2017 | LP700-4 Roadster2014 to 2017 | LP720-4 50th Anniversario Roadster2014 | LP700-42012 to 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shifty Estimate | $422,000Low confidence | $833,500Low confidence | $725,000Low confidence | $1,411,200Low confidence | $889,700Low confidence | Not enough sales yet | $565,000Low confidence | $440,000Low confidence | $395,600Low confidence | $505,500Low confidence | $324,700 |
| Sold median | No sale | Too few sales to call1 sale | No sale | $1,501,1113 sales | Too few sales to call2 sales | No sale | Too few sales to call1 sale | No sale | Too few sales to call1 sale | Too few sales to call1 sale | $419,7504 sales |
| 12-month move | Too few sales to call | Too few sales to call | Too few sales to call | Too few sales to call | Too few sales to call | Too few sales to call | Too few sales to call | Too few sales to call | Too few sales to call | Too few sales to call | Too few sales to call |
| For sale | 4 | 10 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 22 | None | 8 | 17 | 1 | 35 |
- Veneno
- Centenario
- Sian
- Countach LPI 800-4
Also on file, with no sale or listing yet: Miura Homage, LP720-4 50th Anniversario, J.
Specifications
- Engine
- Naturally Aspirated V12, 6.5L
- Power
- 740 hp
- Torque
- 509 lb-ft
- 0 to 60
- 3 s
- Top speed
- 217 mph
- Transmission
- Dual-Clutch (PDK / DCT / DSG)
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Curb weight
- 3,594 lb
- Production
- 3,000 built
- Original MSRP
- $460,247
- Designer
- Mitja Borkert
Common questions
How much does a Lamborghini Aventador LP740-4 S Roadster cost?
A 2018 Lamborghini Aventador LP740-4 S Roadster cost $460,247 new. The Shifty Estimate for a well-kept example is $422,000. Cars have changed hands anywhere from $316,500 to $527,500, depending on mileage, color, and history.
What is a 2018 Lamborghini Aventador LP740-4 S Roadster worth today?
The Shifty Estimate is $422,000. We rate confidence low: 1 public sale in a year is not enough to be firm, and the honest range is wide. Treat it as a starting point, not a valuation.
Is a Lamborghini Aventador LP740-4 S Roadster a good investment?
It has depreciated 8% against its $460,247 list price. Only 3,000 were built.
What has a Lamborghini Aventador LP740-4 S Roadster sold for at auction?
The most recent public sale we have on file:
- $422,000Feb 18, 2025White
How many Lamborghini Aventador LP740-4 S Roadster are for sale right now?
Shifty tracks 4 listings of the Lamborghini Aventador LP740-4 S Roadster for sale right now.
About the 2018 Lamborghini Aventador LP740-4 S Roadster
The S Roadster brought the enhanced 740-horsepower V12 and four-wheel steering technology to open-top Aventador ownership, creating the most refined convertible in the model's history. Mitja Borkert's aerodynamic improvements maintained effectiveness even with the roof panels removed, while the advanced chassis systems provided exceptional stability and control. The removable carbon fiber roof sections store in the front trunk, allowing full appreciation of the naturally aspirated V12's incredible soundtrack. With approximately 3,000 units produced, it's more exclusive than the coupe while remaining accessible compared to limited editions. The combination of advanced technology, open-air V12 drama, and improved daily usability makes it highly appealing to collectors seeking the ultimate naturally aspirated convertible supercar experience. Values are beginning to appreciate as the model's significance in Lamborghini's transition period becomes clear.
More Lamborghini in the market


1966 Lamborghini Miura P400

1999 Lamborghini Diablo GT

1978 Lamborghini Countach LP400 S

2020 Lamborghini Sian FKP 37

1968 Lamborghini Miura P400 S
Sales and listings




