RUF CTR3

2007 to 2015 · Coupe · Limited edition · 30 built

Free to follow · no card needed · Also on iPhone

Shifty Estimate
$1,116,000
Low confidence · $837K to $1.4M
Sold median
Too few sales to call
Market cap
$33.5M · 30 built
Original MSRP
$450,000Up 148% since new

The market

Every recorded 2007 RUF CTR3 sale, by date and price
Feb 2025 · RM Sotheby's
$1,116,000 · Chroma Flash Hologram Matte
See this car
$800k$900k$1.00M$1.10MMar 2020202120222023202420252026SHIFTY ESTIMATE $1.12M
Sold
2 salesupdated Feb 2025

Every CTR3

Sold prices, all years · Sep 28, 2026
Every CTR3. Sold prices, all years · Sep 28, 2026
CTR32007 to 2015Clubsport
Shifty Estimate$1,116,000Low confidence$2,260,000Low confidence
Sold medianNo sale$1,511,8014 sales
12-month moveToo few sales to callToo few sales to call
For saleNoneNone

Specifications

Engine
Flat-6 Twin-Turbo, 3.8L
Power
700 hp
Torque
657 lb-ft
0 to 60
3.2 s
Top speed
236 mph
Transmission
Sequential
Drivetrain
RWD
Curb weight
1,375 lb
Production
30 built
Original MSRP
$450,000
Designer
Alois Ruf

Common questions

How much does a RUF CTR3 cost?

A 2007 RUF CTR3 cost $450,000 new. The Shifty Estimate for a well-kept example is $1,116,000. Cars have changed hands anywhere from $837,000 to $1,395,000, depending on mileage, color, and history.

What is a 2007 RUF CTR3 worth today?

The Shifty Estimate is $1,116,000. We rate confidence low: 1 public sale in a year is not enough to be firm, and the honest range is wide. Treat it as a starting point, not a valuation.

Is a RUF CTR3 a good investment?

It has appreciated 148% against its $450,000 list price. Only 30 were built.

How many RUF CTR3 have sold?

Shifty has 2 public sales of the RUF CTR3 on file. The earliest was on Mar 6, 2020.

What has a RUF CTR3 sold for at auction?

The 2 most recent public sales we have on file:

  • $1,116,000Feb 28, 2025Chroma Flash Hologram Matte
  • $808,000Mar 6, 2020

About the 2007 RUF CTR3

The CTR3 marked RUF's evolution from Porsche modifier to independent manufacturer, featuring their first bespoke carbon monocoque chassis. The 3.8-liter twin-turbo flat-six produced 700 horsepower, while the sequential gearbox and advanced aerodynamics enabled a 236-mph top speed. Only 30 examples were built, making the CTR3 extraordinarily rare among modern supercars. Alois Ruf's design retained classic 911 proportions while incorporating radical aerodynamic elements and lightweight construction. The CTR3's performance credentials rivaled contemporary hypercars, yet maintained RUF's signature analog driving experience. At $450,000 when new, these represented serious money, but their extreme rarity and incredible performance capabilities have driven values higher. The CTR3 stands as proof that small manufacturers can compete with automotive giants when engineering excellence meets uncompromising vision.

Sales and listings

Showing 2 of 2 on file