Lotus Exige S V6

2012 to 2021 · Coupe

Free to follow · no card needed · Also on iPhone

Shifty Estimate
$64,000
Low confidence · $48K to $80K
Median · all time
$64,000
Sales · all time
3
Original MSRP
$65,000Down 2% since new

The market

Every recorded 2012 Lotus Exige S V6 sale, by date and price
Jun 2026 · Bring a Trailer
$64,000 · 7,000 mi · White
See this car
$60k$70k$80k$90kDec 202020222023202420252026SHIFTY ESTIMATE $64k
Sold
3 salesmedian $64kupdated Jun 2026

Every S3

Sold prices, all years · Oct 14, 2026
Every S3. Sold prices, all years · Oct 14, 2026
S V62012 to 2021Final Edition2021Cup 4302017 to 2021
Shifty Estimate$64,000Low confidence$113,600Low confidence$98,500Low confidence
Sold median$64,0003 salesToo few sales to call1 saleToo few sales to call1 sale
12-month moveToo few sales to callToo few sales to callToo few sales to call
For saleNoneNoneNone
Other Exige generations

Also on file, with no sale or listing yet: Sport 350, Sport 380.

Specifications

Engine
Toyota 2GR-FE SC, 3.5L
Power
345 hp
Torque
295 lb-ft
0 to 60
3.8 s
Top speed
170 mph
Transmission
Manual
Drivetrain
RWD
Curb weight
2,380 lb
Original MSRP
$65,000
Designer
Russell Carr

Common questions

How much does a Lotus Exige S V6 cost?

A 2012 Lotus Exige S V6 cost $65,000 new. Across every sale we have on file, 3 have sold publicly at a median of $64,000. The Shifty Estimate for a well-kept example is $64,000. Cars have changed hands anywhere from $48,000 to $80,000, depending on mileage, color, and history.

What is a 2012 Lotus Exige S V6 worth today?

The Shifty Estimate is $64,000. We rate confidence low: 3 public sales in a year is not enough to be firm, and the honest range is wide. Treat it as a starting point, not a valuation.

How many Lotus Exige S V6 have sold?

Shifty has 3 public sales of the Lotus Exige S V6 on file. The earliest was on Dec 9, 2020.

What is the most expensive Lotus Exige S V6 sold?

The highest public sale on file is $91,500, on Oct 1, 2024, with 3,000 mi.

What has a Lotus Exige S V6 sold for at auction?

The 3 most recent public sales we have on file:

  • $64,000Jun 18, 2026White · 7,000 mi
  • $91,500Oct 1, 2024Green · 3,000 mi
  • $56,000Dec 9, 2020Yellow

About the 2012 Lotus Exige S V6

The S V6 transformed the Exige from lightweight purist to supercar slayer, cramming Toyota's 3.5-liter supercharged V6 into the familiar chassis. With 345 horsepower on tap, this was the first Exige to truly challenge exotic cars on pure performance while maintaining the brand's handling DNA. The V6's torque delivery made the car more accessible to a broader range of drivers without diluting the core experience. Russell Carr's design accommodated the larger engine with functional cooling vents and aerodynamic refinements. The S V6 represents a pivotal moment in Lotus history, proof that the company could scale up performance without losing its identity. As the foundation for all subsequent V6-powered Exiges, these models have strong collector appeal, offering supercar performance at a fraction of the cost while remaining true to Lotus principles.

Sales and listings

Showing 3 of 3 on file