Chevrolet Blazer
Sold prices, market value and cars for sale
As of October 21, 2026, Shifty has recorded 496 public sales of the Chevrolet Blazer. The records run from January 2023 to October 2026. In the past 12 months, 170 sold at a median of $38,500. The Shifty Estimate runs from $10,500 for the S-10 2nd Blazer to $95,000 for the K5 1st Gen Blazer.
Generations
Versions
About the Chevrolet Blazer
- Built
- 1969 onward
- Versions
- 5
- Body styles
- SUV
- Power
- 165 to 255 hp
- 0 to 60
- 8.7 s
Chevrolet introduced the Blazer for 1969 to compete with the International Harvester Scout and the Ford Bronco. Engineers used a shortened K10 pickup as its foundation. The first models were four-wheel drive only. A two-wheel-drive version followed in 1970. That year GMC added the Jimmy. Chevrolet sold 4,935 Blazers in 1969 and 44,266 in 1972.
The second generation debuted in 1973. The removable top lasted until 1975, and a half-cab design followed the next year. The original ran until 1991. A new K1500 Blazer on the GMT400 platform came the following year. The full-size Blazer was renamed the Tahoe after 1994.
In 1983 Chevrolet added a smaller S-10 Blazer alongside the full-size truck. It pre-dated the Jeep Cherokee and the Ford Bronco II. A 2.8-liter V6 made 110 hp. By 1988 a 4.3-liter V6 was available. Four doors arrived for 1991. By 1995 the Blazer lost its S10 prefix on a redesigned platform. The small Blazer had run its course by 2005.
The name returned on a two-row crossover for 2019. It sits between the Equinox and Traverse and is built in Ramos Arizpe, Mexico. Engines are a 2.5-liter four-cylinder with 193 horsepower and a 3.6-liter V6 with 305 horsepower. Chevrolet unveiled the electric Blazer EV in 2022.
Sources: Silodrome: history of the first generation Chevrolet K5 Blazer, Conceptcarz: Chevrolet Blazer history, DrivingLine: the Chevrolet S10 Blazer and GMC S15 Jimmy, Kelley Blue Book: 2019 Chevrolet Blazer revealed, EV Powered: Chevrolet reveals the 2024 Blazer EV, AOL (Car and Driver report): GM keeps the gas Blazer for 2026
The market
Recent sales










Common questions
How much does a Chevrolet Blazer cost?
In the past 12 months, 170 sold at a median of $38,500. Half of the 20 most recent sales landed between $10,000 and $55,500. The Shifty Estimate runs from $10,500 to $95,000, depending on version.
What is a Chevrolet Blazer worth today?
The Shifty Estimate depends on the version. Each describes a well-kept example. K5 1st Gen Blazer: $95,000. K5 2nd Gen Blazer: $25,700. S-10 1st Blazer: $11,000. S-10 2nd Blazer: $10,500.
What is the cheapest Blazer to buy?
The S-10 2nd Blazer has the lowest Shifty Estimate, at $10,500. In the past 12 months, 5 sold at a median of $10,700.
Which Blazer is worth the most?
The K5 1st Gen Blazer has the highest Shifty Estimate, at $95,000. In the past 12 months, 58 sold at a median of $98,500.
How many Chevrolet Blazers have sold?
Shifty has recorded 496 public sales since January 2023. 170 came in the past 12 months. The most recent sold for $55,500 on Oct 8, 2026.
What generations of the Chevrolet Blazer are there?
Shifty tracks 5 generations of the Chevrolet Blazer. In order: K5 1st Gen (1969 to 1972), K5 2nd Gen (1973 to 1991), S-10 1st (1983 to 1994), S-10 2nd (1995 to 2005) and Modern (from 2019). The busiest is the K5 2nd Gen, with 90 sales in the past 12 months. The K5 1st Gen has the highest 12-month median, at $98,500.
Which Blazer sells most often?
The K5 2nd Gen Blazer trades most often, with 281 recorded sales. 90 came in the past 12 months. More sales make its value the firmest to read.
Where do Chevrolet Blazers sell?
Of the last 20 sales with a known venue, 15 were at Bring a Trailer. The rest: Barrett-Jackson (3), Cars & Bids (1) and Hagerty Marketplace (1).
How many miles do Chevrolet Blazers have when they sell?
Across the last 15 sales with a recorded odometer, the median was 20,550 miles. The lowest showed 503 miles and the highest 183,000 miles.
Where do Shifty's Chevrolet Blazer prices come from?
Every figure here comes from recorded public sales and live listings of the Chevrolet Blazer. Each sale is filed by version and year. Shifty leaves out cars without a clean title, mismatched cars and implausible prices. The Shifty Estimate weights the most recent sales most heavily. These figures were read on October 21, 2026.




