Caterham Seven

Sold prices, market value and cars for sale

As of October 21, 2026, Shifty has recorded 34 public sales of the Caterham Seven. The records run from June 2020 to October 2026. In the past 12 months, 7 sold at a median of $34,169. The Shifty Estimate runs from $25,300 for the 360 R to $43,700 for the 310 R.

Generations

Every Caterham Seven generation, oldest first

Versions

Most sales first, with the Shifty Estimate
360 R
2013 to 2024 · 12 sales
$25K
485 CSR
2006 to 2019 · 12 sales
$28K
270 S
2014 to 2024 · 4 sales
$28K
310 R
2016 to 2024 · 3 sales
$44K
620 S
2013 to 2024 · 2 sales
420 R
2015 to 2024 · 1 sale

About the Caterham Seven

Built
2006 to 2024
Versions
6
Body styles
Roadster
Power
135 to 285 hp
0 to 60
3.4 to 5 s
Top speed
122 to 150 mph

The Caterham Seven was built from 2006 to 2024.

The 360 R, the most traded version: This earlier Seven R variant bridges the gap between entry-level and track-focused variants, delivering 180 horsepower from a naturally aspirated 2.0-liter engine. The R designation brought more aggressive tuning, sport-oriented suspension settings, and track-ready components while maintaining street usability. With a sub-five-second 0-60 time and 130 mph capability, this version offered serious performance in the classic Seven formula of minimal weight and maximum driver engagement. The six-speed manual transmission provided better gearing for both street and track use compared to the base models. Production spanned over a decade, making these relatively accessible compared to limited-run variants. For collectors, this represents the sweet spot of Seven ownership—enough performance to satisfy on track days while remaining civilized enough for weekend drives. The naturally aspirated engine provides the linear power delivery and authentic soundtrack that Seven purists prefer over forced induction alternatives.

More on the 360 R

The market

Every recorded Caterham Seven sale, by date and price
Oct 2026 · Hagerty Marketplace
$26,500 · 20 mi · British Racing Green/Yellow
See this car
$20k$40k$60k$80kJun 202020222023202420252026
Sold Bid to, not sold
34 sales · 2 unsoldmedian $34kupdated Oct 2026

Recent sales

The newest Caterham Seven results

Common questions

How much does a Caterham Seven cost?

In the past 12 months, 7 sold at a median of $34,169. Half of the 20 most recent sales landed between $23,618 and $38,250. The Shifty Estimate runs from $25,300 to $43,700, depending on version.

What is a Caterham Seven worth today?

The Shifty Estimate depends on the version. Each describes a well-kept example. 310 R: $43,700. 270 S: $28,200. 485 CSR: $27,800. 360 R: $25,300.

What is the cheapest Seven to buy?

The 360 R has the lowest Shifty Estimate, at $25,300. In the past 12 months, 4 sold at a median of $29,118.

Which Seven is worth the most?

The 310 R has the highest Shifty Estimate, at $43,700.

What is the most expensive Caterham Seven ever sold?

The highest sale on file is $86,572, for a 2024 Caterham Seven R at Collecting Cars. It sold on Sep 14, 2024.

How many Caterham Sevens have sold?

Shifty has recorded 34 public sales since June 2020. 7 came in the past 12 months. The most recent sold for $26,500 on Oct 5, 2026.

What generations of the Caterham Seven are there?

Shifty tracks 6 generations of the Caterham Seven. In order: 485 (2006 to 2019), 360 (2013 to 2024), 620 (2013 to 2024), 270 (2014 to 2024), 420 (2015 to 2024) and 310 (2016 to 2024). The busiest is the 360, with 4 sales in the past 12 months. The 485 has the highest 12-month median, at $34,791.

Which Seven sells most often?

The 360 R trades most often, with 12 recorded sales. 4 came in the past 12 months. More sales make its value the firmest to read.

Where do Caterham Sevens sell?

Of the last 20 sales with a known venue, 9 were at Collecting Cars. The rest: PistonHeads (6), Bring a Trailer (2), Cars & Bids (2) and Hagerty Marketplace (1).

How many miles do Caterham Sevens have when they sell?

Across the last 19 sales with a recorded odometer, the median was 4,400 miles. The lowest showed 20 miles and the highest 30,458 miles.

Where do Shifty's Caterham Seven prices come from?

Every figure here comes from recorded public sales and live listings of the Caterham Seven. Each sale is filed by version and year. Shifty leaves out cars without a clean title, mismatched cars and implausible prices. The Shifty Estimate weights the most recent sales most heavily. These figures were read on October 21, 2026.