Lotus Esprit V8-SE

1998 to 2003 · Coupe

Free to follow · no card needed · Also on iPhone

Shifty Estimate
Not enough sales yet
Sold median
No sale
12-month move
Too few sales to call
For sale now
2
Original MSRP
$98,000

Collectible

The market

Every recorded 1998 Lotus Esprit V8-SE sale

No recorded sales yet. We track auctions and listings for this market continuously.

Other Esprit generations

Specifications

Engine
Twin-Turbo V8, 3.5L
Power
370 hp
Torque
295 lb-ft
0 to 60
4.2 s
Top speed
176 mph
Transmission
Manual
Drivetrain
RWD
Curb weight
3,020 lb
Original MSRP
$98,000
Designer
Julian Thomson

Common questions

How much does a Lotus Esprit V8-SE cost?

A 1998 Lotus Esprit V8-SE cost $98,000 new.

How many Lotus Esprit V8-SE are for sale right now?

Shifty tracks 2 listings of the Lotus Esprit V8-SE for sale right now.

About the 1998 Lotus Esprit V8-SE

The V8-SE pushed Lotus's twin-turbo masterpiece to its ultimate expression. Enhanced engine management and revised turbocharger mapping extracted an additional 20 hp, bringing total output to 370 hp while maintaining the 3.5-liter's impressive torque delivery. The result was Lotus's fastest production car to date, 4.2 seconds to 60 mph and 176 mph flat out. Visual distinctions included unique wheel designs and subtle aerodynamic revisions. The SE represented the pinnacle of Esprit refinement, combining devastating performance with improved build quality and reliability. These cars offer the ultimate V8 Esprit experience, with the additional power perfectly complementing the chassis's legendary capabilities. Values remain strong as collectors recognize the SE as the definitive expression of Lotus's supercar ambitions.

Sales and listings

Showing 2 of 2 on file