Mercedes-Benz SL-Class W113

Sold prices, market value and cars for sale

As of October 20, 2026, Shifty has recorded 134 public sales of the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class W113. The records run from August 2022 to October 2026. In the past 12 months, 20 sold at a median of $81,250. The Shifty Estimate runs from $50,200 for the 230SL Pagoda to $85,400 for the 280SL Pagoda.

Versions

Most sales first, with the Shifty Estimate

About the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class W113

Built
1963 to 1971
Versions
3
Body styles
Convertible
Power
150 to 170 hp
0 to 60
9.3 to 10 s
Top speed
121 mph
Designer
Paul Bracq

The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class W113 was built from 1963 to 1971.

The 230SL Pagoda, the most traded version: The 230SL launched Mercedes-Benz's iconic 'Pagoda' era in 1963, earning its nickname from Paul Bracq's distinctive concave hardtop design. This first-generation W113 replaced the aging 190SL with a sophisticated 2.3-liter inline-six producing 150 horsepower, paired with either a four-speed manual or optional four-speed automatic. The Pagoda's unibody construction and independent rear suspension delivered genuine sports car dynamics while maintaining Mercedes' legendary build quality. Production totaled 19,831 units through 1967, making it the most numerous of the three Pagoda variants. Today's collectors prize early 230SLs for their purity and lighter weight compared to later 250SL and 280SL models. Restored examples command strong six-figure prices, with matching-numbers cars and rare factory options like the removable hardtop driving premiums. The 230SL represents the sweet spot of 1960s European grand touring elegance.

More on the 230SL Pagoda

The market

Every recorded Mercedes-Benz SL-Class W113 sale, by date and price
Oct 2026 · Broad Arrow
$112,760
See this car
$50k$100k$150k$200k$250kOct 202320252026
Sold Bid to, not sold
96 sales · 32 unsoldmedian $81kupdated Oct 2026

Recent sales

The newest Mercedes-Benz SL-Class W113 results

Common questions

How much does a Mercedes-Benz SL-Class W113 cost?

In the past 12 months, 20 sold at a median of $81,250. Half of the 20 most recent sales landed between $61,961 and $112,760. The Shifty Estimate runs from $50,200 to $85,400, depending on version.

What is a Mercedes-Benz SL-Class W113 worth today?

The Shifty Estimate depends on the version. Each describes a well-kept example. 280SL Pagoda: $85,400. 250SL Pagoda: $64,700. 230SL Pagoda: $50,200.

What is the cheapest SL-Class W113 to buy?

The 230SL Pagoda has the lowest Shifty Estimate, at $50,200. In the past 12 months, 3 sold at a median of $47,777.

Which SL-Class W113 is worth the most?

The 280SL Pagoda has the highest Shifty Estimate, at $85,400. In the past 12 months, 14 sold at a median of $85,625.

How many Mercedes-Benz SL-Class W113 examples have sold?

Shifty has recorded 134 public sales since August 2022. 20 came in the past 12 months. The most recent sold for $112,760 on Oct 9, 2026.

Which SL-Class W113 sells most often?

The 280SL Pagoda trades most often, with 83 recorded sales. 14 came in the past 12 months. More sales make its value the firmest to read.

Where do Mercedes-Benz SL-Class W113 examples sell?

Of the last 20 sales with a known venue, 17 were at Bring a Trailer. The rest: Broad Arrow (2) and PCARMARKET (1).

How many miles do Mercedes-Benz SL-Class W113 examples have when they sell?

Across the last 19 sales with a recorded odometer, the median was 42,000 miles. The lowest showed 4,000 miles and the highest 100,000 miles.

Where do Shifty's Mercedes-Benz SL-Class W113 prices come from?

Every figure here comes from recorded public sales and live listings of the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class W113. Each sale is filed by version and year. Shifty leaves out cars without a clean title, mismatched cars and implausible prices. The Shifty Estimate weights the most recent sales most heavily. These figures were read on October 20, 2026.