Chevrolet Nova 1975-1979
Sold prices, market value and cars for sale
As of October 21, 2026, Shifty has recorded 9 public sales of the Chevrolet Nova 1975-1979. The records run from October 2023 to August 2026. 2 sold in the past 12 months. The Shifty Estimate for the Nova is $8,900.
Versions
About the Chevrolet Nova 1975-1979
- Built
- 1975 to 1979
- Versions
- 1
- Body styles
- Sedan
- Engine
- Inline-6, 4.1L
- Power
- 105 hp
The Chevrolet Nova 1975-1979 was built from 1975 to 1979.
The Nova, the most traded version: The 1975-1979 Chevrolet Nova represents the final chapter of the third-generation X-body platform, marking a transitional period as emissions regulations strangled muscle car performance. While the base Nova may seem pedestrian, these years offer compelling collector opportunities for enthusiasts seeking affordable entry points into classic Chevrolet ownership. The '75-'76 models retained the distinctive dual round headlights and clean body lines that defined the Nova's aesthetic peak, while '77-'79 versions featured revised rectangular headlights. Under the hood, options ranged from the economical 250 inline-six to the 350 V8, though power outputs were significantly reduced from earlier years. Production numbers were substantial, making parts availability excellent today. Smart collectors focus on original V8 examples, particularly '75-'76 models with the cleaner front-end design. These Novas offer classic muscle car proportions and proven mechanicals at accessible prices, making them ideal candidates for restoration or tasteful modification projects.
The market
Recent sales






Common questions
How much does a Chevrolet Nova 1975-1979 cost?
Half of the 9 most recent sales landed between $8,505 and $15,500. The Shifty Estimate is $8,900.
What is a Chevrolet Nova 1975-1979 worth today?
The Shifty Estimate for the Nova is $8,900. It describes a well-kept example.
What is the most expensive Chevrolet Nova 1975-1979 ever sold?
The highest sale on file is $21,000, for a 1977 Chevrolet Nova at Hemmings. It showed 36,000 miles.
How many Chevrolet Nova 1975-1979 examples have sold?
Shifty has recorded 9 public sales since October 2023. 2 came in the past 12 months. The most recent sold for $8,505 on Aug 31, 2026.
Where do Chevrolet Nova 1975-1979 examples sell?
Of the last 9 sales with a known venue, 6 were at Bring a Trailer. The rest: Hagerty Marketplace (1), Hemmings (1) and Mecum Auctions (1).
How many miles do Chevrolet Nova 1975-1979 examples have when they sell?
Across the last 8 sales with a recorded odometer, the median was 35,000 miles. The lowest showed 19,000 miles and the highest 89,500 miles.
Where do Shifty's Chevrolet Nova 1975-1979 prices come from?
Every figure here comes from recorded public sales and live listings of the Chevrolet Nova 1975-1979. Each sale is filed by version and year. Shifty leaves out cars without a clean title, mismatched cars and implausible prices. The Shifty Estimate weights the most recent sales most heavily. These figures were read on October 21, 2026.
