Chevrolet El Camino 1964-1967

Sold prices, market value and cars for sale

As of October 21, 2026, Shifty has recorded 58 public sales of the Chevrolet El Camino 1964-1967. The records run from April 2023 to October 2026. In the past 12 months, 25 sold at a median of $21,500. The Shifty Estimate for the El Camino is $20,400.

Versions

Most sales first, with the Shifty Estimate

About the Chevrolet El Camino 1964-1967

Built
1964 to 1967
Versions
1
Body styles
Pickup
Engine
Inline-6, 3.8L
Power
140 hp

The Chevrolet El Camino 1964-1967 was built from 1964 to 1967.

The El Camino, the most traded version: The first-generation El Camino marked Chevrolet's bold return to the car-truck hybrid concept after a three-year hiatus. Built on the redesigned A-body Chevelle platform, these '64-'67 models offered something Detroit's competitors couldn't match: genuine muscle car performance in a utility package. The clean, purposeful styling aged beautifully, while buyers could spec everything from the economical 230 cubic-inch six to the legendary 396 big-block V8. The SS variants, introduced in 1966, became particularly desirable with their 350hp L78 option. Production numbers remained modest compared to traditional muscle cars, making survivors increasingly sought-after. Today's collectors appreciate the El Camino's unique position in automotive history—it's simultaneously a practical hauler and a legitimate performance machine. Clean examples with original drivetrains command strong money, especially SS models, as enthusiasts recognize these as the foundation of an American icon.

More on the El Camino

The market

Every recorded Chevrolet El Camino 1964-1967 sale, by date and price
Oct 2026 · Bring a Trailer
$19,250 · 25,000 mi · Black
See this car
$20k$40k$60kMar 2023202420252026
Sold Bid to, not sold
57 sales · 31 unsoldmedian $22kupdated Oct 2026

Recent sales

The newest Chevrolet El Camino 1964-1967 results

Common questions

How much does a Chevrolet El Camino 1964-1967 cost?

In the past 12 months, 25 sold at a median of $21,500. Half of the 20 most recent sales landed between $19,250 and $28,000. The Shifty Estimate is $20,400.

What is a Chevrolet El Camino 1964-1967 worth today?

The Shifty Estimate for the El Camino is $20,400. It describes a well-kept example.

How many Chevrolet El Camino 1964-1967 examples have sold?

Shifty has recorded 58 public sales since April 2023. 25 came in the past 12 months. The most recent sold for $19,250 on Oct 2, 2026.

Where do Chevrolet El Camino 1964-1967 examples sell?

Of the last 20 sales with a known venue, 9 were at Bring a Trailer. The rest: Barrett-Jackson (4), Mecum Auctions (3), Hemmings (2) and Car & Classic (1).

How many miles do Chevrolet El Camino 1964-1967 examples have when they sell?

Across the last 13 sales with a recorded odometer, the median was 23,000 miles. The lowest showed 1,861 miles and the highest 122,306 miles.

Where do Shifty's Chevrolet El Camino 1964-1967 prices come from?

Every figure here comes from recorded public sales and live listings of the Chevrolet El Camino 1964-1967. Each sale is filed by version and year. Shifty leaves out cars without a clean title, mismatched cars and implausible prices. The Shifty Estimate weights the most recent sales most heavily. These figures were read on October 21, 2026.