Alfa Romeo 164
Sold prices, market value and cars for sale
As of October 21, 2026, Shifty has recorded 22 public sales of the Alfa Romeo 164. The records run from July 2017 to September 2026. In the past 12 months, 3 sold at a median of $9,999. The Shifty Estimate for the 164 is $10,500.
Versions
About the Alfa Romeo 164
- Built
- 1991 to 1995
- Versions
- 1
- Body styles
- Sedan
- Engine
- V6, 3.0L
- Power
- 200 hp
- 0 to 60
- 8.5 s
- Top speed
- 137 mph
- Designer
- Pininfarina
The Alfa Romeo 164 was built from 1991 to 1995.
The 164, the most traded version: The Alfa Romeo 164 represents Pininfarina's elegant interpretation of the Type Four platform shared with Saab's 9000. What sets the 164 apart is its distinctive Italian styling and sophisticated transverse V6 engine configuration. The base model featured Alfa's smooth 2.0-liter Twin Spark four-cylinder, but the real prize was the available 3.0-liter Busso V6 – arguably one of the finest engines ever produced. Built during Alfa's transitional period under Fiat ownership, the 164 marked the marque's final front-wheel-drive sedan before returning to rear-drive layouts. Production quality improved significantly over earlier Alfas, though electrical gremlins still plagued some examples. Today, clean 164s are increasingly sought after by collectors who appreciate their understated elegance and that glorious V6 soundtrack. The model bridged Alfa's sporting heritage with modern luxury sedan expectations, making well-maintained examples particularly desirable as the last of the traditional Italian executive saloons.
The market
Recent sales









Common questions
How much does a Alfa Romeo 164 cost?
In the past 12 months, 3 sold at a median of $9,999. Half of the 20 most recent sales landed between $7,250 and $12,750. The Shifty Estimate is $10,500.
What is a Alfa Romeo 164 worth today?
The Shifty Estimate for the 164 is $10,500. It describes a well-kept example.
What is the most expensive Alfa Romeo 164 ever sold?
The highest sale on file is $21,500, for a 1995 Alfa Romeo 164 at Bring a Trailer. It sold on Jun 23, 2021. It showed 39,000 miles.
How many Alfa Romeo 164s have sold?
Shifty has recorded 22 public sales since July 2017. 3 came in the past 12 months. The most recent sold for $7,250 on Sep 29, 2026.
Where do Alfa Romeo 164s sell?
Of the last 20 sales with a known venue, 13 were at Bring a Trailer. The rest: Cars & Bids (5), PCARMARKET (1) and The Market by Bonhams (1).
How many miles do Alfa Romeo 164s have when they sell?
Across the last 20 sales with a recorded odometer, the median was 87,500 miles. The lowest showed 39,000 miles and the highest 176,500 miles.
Where do Shifty's Alfa Romeo 164 prices come from?
Every figure here comes from recorded public sales and live listings of the Alfa Romeo 164. Each sale is filed by version and year. Shifty leaves out cars without a clean title, mismatched cars and implausible prices. The Shifty Estimate weights the most recent sales most heavily. These figures were read on October 21, 2026.
